Is PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, CREAM, BASIL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FALVOR, SPICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Soy Free? PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO | Spoonful