Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder Flavored with Bacon Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. Soy Free?

Description
Progresso's Rich Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder flavored with Bacon is a gluten-free canned soup that offers a convenient and delicious meal option. Made with white meat chicken, this soup is packed with flavor and is ready in under 5 minutes. It does not contain artificial flavors or added MSG, making it a wholesome choice. With approximately 2 servings per container, this soup is loved by many for its tastiness and is even considered a satisfying meal on its own.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean oil, modified food starch, sugar, corn protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Progresso's Rich Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder flavored with Bacon is a gluten-free canned soup that offers a convenient and delicious meal option. Made with white meat chicken, this soup is packed with flavor and is ready in under 5 minutes. It does not contain artificial flavors or added MSG, making it a wholesome choice. With approximately 2 servings per container, this soup is loved by many for its tastiness and is even considered a satisfying meal on its own.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Corn, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Potatoes, Celery, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Diced Bacon Cured Pork Shoulder Ground And Formed (Pork Cured With Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Salt, Toasted Corn Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Tomato Extract, Dried Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolk, Dried Chives, Beta Carotene (Color), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Flavoring
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder Flavored with Bacon Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder Flavored with Bacon Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty Chicken Corn Chowder Flavored with Bacon Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


