Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 10 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part- skim milk
  • dried sour cream
  • butter
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • ricotta cheese
  • dried parmesan cheese
  • +6 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed milk
nonfat dry milk
cream

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, cheese tortellini (durum flour, water, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whey, milk fat and milk), bread crumbs (wheat flour, sugar, soybean oil, yeast), grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized part- skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), whole eggs, grated asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, egg whites, black pepper, nutmeg), soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: dried parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spinach, cream, basil, sugar, soy protein concentrate, salt, butter, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, whey protein concentrate, natural flavor, dried sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cultured whey protein concentrate, citric acid, nonfat dry milk, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar)

Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go