Is Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • textured soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly herbed broth with tender bite-sized components offers a comforting, slightly robust texture. Commonly used as a very quick stovetop or microwave lunch, weeknight dinner base, or pantry emergency staple; reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about portion size and firmness, texture, and mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Fully Cooked Meatballs (beef And Pork, Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Soy Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Anc Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parsley), Carrots, Acini De Pepe Pasta (pea Flour), Spinach. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Onion, Com Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Carrot Puree, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Spice, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go