Is Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil - 19 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured whey
- cream
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Cream, Contains Less than 1% of: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Basil, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


