Is Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Heavy Minestrone - 19 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Celery, Kidney Beans, Green Beans, Penne Rigate Pasta (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg White), Tomatoes, Dried Peas, Spinach. Contains less than 1% of: Garbanzo Beans, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice, Maltodextrin, Fennel Seed, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Olive Oil, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (color), Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk.
Check Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Heavy Minestrone - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Heavy Minestrone - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
Where to buy
Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Heavy Minestrone - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


