Is Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Roasted Chicken Noodle Soup, 18.5 Oz Cans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Roasted Chicken Noodle Soup in 185 oz cans is a popular choice among consumers. This ready-to-eat soup is not only convenient but also low in fat and contains no artificial flavors or colors. Made with white meat chicken and noodles, it offers a satisfying and delicious meal option. People appreciate that this soup is ready in under 5 minutes and only contains 100 calories per serving. Reviewers have praised the soup for its great taste and the presence of large chunks of chicken. Another favorite among consumers is the Chicken Fajita and Black Bean Soup. Progresso continues to be a trusted brand in the soup industry, offering a variety of flavorful options for those seeking a quick and tasty meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Egg Noodle (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg (Dried)), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Salt, Carrot Puree, Egg White (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Parsley (Dried), Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Spice, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Chives (Dried), Egg Yolk (Dried), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Roasted Chicken Noodle Soup, 18.5 Oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Roasted Chicken Noodle Soup, 18.5 Oz Cans is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep