Is Progresso Southwest-Style Black Bean Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned Southwest-style soup delivers smoky, mildly spicy savory notes and earthy undertone, with a thick, slightly chunky texture that balances smoothness and bite. Consumers commonly use it as a soup base for chili or tacos, a dip for chips, or a savory side; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Black Beans, Corn, Barley, Roasted Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Dried Cilantro, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Tomato Extract, Citric Acid. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS

Check Progresso Southwest-Style Black Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go