Is Progresso Southwest-Style Black Bean Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

This canned Southwest-style soup delivers smoky, mildly spicy savory notes and earthy undertone, with a thick, slightly chunky texture that balances smoothness and bite. Consumers commonly use it as a soup base for chili or tacos, a dip for chips, or a savory side; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Black Beans, Corn, Barley, Roasted Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Dried Cilantro, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Tomato Extract, Citric Acid. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS

Check Progresso Southwest-Style Black Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go