Is Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered pork fat
- cooked ham water added
- pork
- cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
- chicken broth
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
rendered pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Cooked Andouille Sausage Crumbles with Smoke Flavor Added (Pork, Water, and 2% or Less of the Following: Garlic, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Rendered Pork Fat, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Rice, Cooked Ham Water Added (Cured with Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Green Sweet Pepper, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Maltodextrin, Red Chile Pepper, Onion, Salt, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Dextrose, Flavor, Dried Parsley, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Soy and Corn and Wheat Protein (Hydrolyzed), Natural Flavor, Dried Vinegar.
Check Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Spicy Jambalaya With Sausage And Ham Soup - 18.5 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


