Is Progresso® Traditional Chickarina® Chicken Soup With Meatballs 18 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory liquid with tender morsels and soft noodle-like pieces creates a comforting, warm mouthfeel. Small, round morsels are often described as firm yet compact. Commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or base for added vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional portion variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, cooked acini de pepe pasta (water, semolina wheat egg, egg white), cooked meatballs made with pork and turkey (pork, turkey, water, textured soy protein concentrate, romano cheese (romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, cheese cultures, salt enzymes), powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), bread crumbs (bleached wheat flour dextrose, salt, enzymes), corn syrup, onions, salt, spices, sodium phosphates garlic powder, onion powder, natural flavor), celery, carrots, cooked white chicken meat, corn protein (hydrolyzed), carrot puree, contains less than 0,5% of: salt, water, potassium chloride, xanthan gum, flavor, onion powder, sugar, modified food starch, tomato extract, soy protein isolate, dried parsley, sodium phosphate, natural flavor

Check Progresso® Traditional Chickarina® Chicken Soup With Meatballs 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso® Traditional Chickarina® Chicken Soup With Meatballs 18 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go