Is Progresso Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup, 18.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Rice, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Cooked Andouille Sausage Crumbles With Smoke Flavor Added (Pork, Water, And 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Rendered Pork Fat, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Celery, Okra, Green Sweet Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of: Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Dextrose, Dried Parsley, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Corn, Soy, Wheat Protein (Hydrolyzed), Natural Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Flavoring

Check Progresso Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup, 18.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijer

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go