Is PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Broccoli Cheese Can - 18 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- chicken fat, soy protein concentrate, cheddar cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Parmesan Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Less than 1% of: Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Broccoli (Dried), Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, DATEM, Onion Powder, Whey (Dried), Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice, Color (Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Cream (Dried), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Sorbic Acid (Preservative).
Check PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Broccoli Cheese Can - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Broccoli Cheese Can - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Broccoli Cheese Can - 18 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


