Is PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet soup with a velvety texture and gently savory undertones. Often enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with sandwiches or crackers, or used as a base for recipes. Customer reviews commonly note convenient preparation, consistent creaminess, and flavor balance, with occasional comments on seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, butternut squash, carrot puree, cream, contains less than 2% of: sugar, corn starch, modified food starch, salt, natural flavor, garlic powder, cinnamon, spice, beta carotene (color)

Check PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal Prep