Is Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle - 19 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Carrots, Egg Noodles (Semolina Wheat, Wheat Flour, Egg (Dried)), Celery, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Chicken Fat, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Egg White (Dried), Carrot Puree, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Parsley (Dried), Chives (Dried), Maltodextrin, Spice, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Flavoring.
Check Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


