Is PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Creamy Chicken Noodle Can - 18.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • fermented whey
  • whey protein concentrate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Egg Noodles (Semolina Wheat, Egg (Dried)), Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Cream, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Butter, Egg White (Dried), Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Fermented Whey, Parsley (Dried), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Milk) (Dried), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chicken, Spice, Butter Oil, Cultured Wheat Gluten, Flavoring, Rosemary Extract, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Creamy Chicken Noodle Can - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Creamy Chicken Noodle Can - 18.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep