Is Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Cured with Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Potatoes, Dried Peas, Celery. Contains Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Carrot Puree, Salt, Onion, Corn And Soy Protein (Hydrolyzed), Sugar, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder.

Check Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup