Is Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Progresso Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup is a popular choice among reviewers due to its bulk order size and the use of real split peas. The soup contains no artificial flavors or colors from artificial sources, ensuring a high-quality taste. It can be easily prepared within minutes, either on the stove or in the microwave. While some reviewers complain about dented cans and thin packaging, others appreciate the flavorful taste of the soup. However, there are also suggestions from reviewers to make homemade soup instead of purchasing Progresso. Overall, Progresso Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup offers convenience and quality ingredients, making it a favorable option for many.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cooked ham water added
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- cured with water
cooked ham water added
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Progresso Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup is a popular choice among reviewers due to its bulk order size and the use of real split peas. The soup contains no artificial flavors or colors from artificial sources, ensuring a high-quality taste. It can be easily prepared within minutes, either on the stove or in the microwave. While some reviewers complain about dented cans and thin packaging, others appreciate the flavorful taste of the soup. However, there are also suggestions from reviewers to make homemade soup instead of purchasing Progresso. Overall, Progresso Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup offers convenience and quality ingredients, making it a favorable option for many.
Ingredients
Water, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Potatoes, Dried Peas, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Carrot Puree, Salt, Onion, Soy And Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Sugar, Dried Parsley, Spice, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Water, Maltodextrin
Check Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Tasty
Mmmm
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


