Is Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth, Gluten Free, 32 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • salt, sugar, natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth Gluten Free 32 oz is a flavorful and versatile broth that adds a delicious taste to homemade soups, stews, and more. It is fat-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for dietary restrictions. This broth is made without artificial flavors or colors and comes from chickens that never receive antibiotics. People really enjoy the taste of this broth and find it excellent for making soup. Additionally, it is worth noting that people say it does not contain onions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth. Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Including Thyme, Marjoram, And Oregano), Rosemary, Basil.

Check Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth, Gluten Free, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth, Gluten Free, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep