Is Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth, Gluten Free, 32 oz Vegan?

Description
Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth Gluten Free 32 oz is a flavorful and versatile broth that adds a delicious taste to homemade soups, stews, and more. It is fat-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for dietary restrictions. This broth is made without artificial flavors or colors and comes from chickens that never receive antibiotics. People really enjoy the taste of this broth and find it excellent for making soup. Additionally, it is worth noting that people say it does not contain onions.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- salt, sugar, natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth Gluten Free 32 oz is a flavorful and versatile broth that adds a delicious taste to homemade soups, stews, and more. It is fat-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for dietary restrictions. This broth is made without artificial flavors or colors and comes from chickens that never receive antibiotics. People really enjoy the taste of this broth and find it excellent for making soup. Additionally, it is worth noting that people say it does not contain onions.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth. Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Including Thyme, Marjoram, And Oregano), Rosemary, Basil.
Check Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth, Gluten Free, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth, Gluten Free, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Progresso Tuscany Chicken Broth, Gluten Free, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


