Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea - 19 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- water
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Split Peas, Dried Peas, Contains Less than 2% of: Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring), Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dried Potatoes, Salt, Spice, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract.
Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


