Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea - 19 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Split Peas, Dried Peas, Contains Less than 2% of: Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring), Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dried Potatoes, Salt, Spice, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract.

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go