Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, slightly smoky tomato and roasted red pepper soup offers creamy, medium body texture often described as rich and comforting. Commonly heated for quick lunches or paired with sandwiches, crackers, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise convenient preparation and consistent flavor while noting occasional variation in thickness between cans and servings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly smoky tomato and roasted red pepper soup offers creamy, medium body texture often described as rich and comforting. Commonly heated for quick lunches or paired with sandwiches, crackers, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise convenient preparation and consistent flavor while noting occasional variation in thickness between cans and servings.
Ingredients
tomato puree (water, tomato paste), water, roasted red bell peppers, contains less than 2% of: corn starch, sugar, soybean oil, modified food starch, salt, natural flavor, garlic powder, citric acid
Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


