Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory creaminess with a smooth, silky texture and occasional tender pieces; often used as a quick warm meal, soup course, or convenient base for casseroles, sauces, and potluck dishes. Reviews commonly note comforting flavor and convenience, while opinions vary on thickness and intensity of seasoning and preparation ease overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetarian Ingredients: Water, Portabella Mushrooms, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch. Contains Less than 2% of: Cream, Mushroom Extract, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Spice.

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep