Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a savory, caramelized-style flavor profile and a clear, broth-like texture with softened, tender components. Commonly used as a warm starter, quick lunch, or pairing with bread and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable convenience and comforting heat-up consistency; some mention pronounced saltiness while others find the seasoning mild and flexible portions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef broth
- natural flavor
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a savory, caramelized-style flavor profile and a clear, broth-like texture with softened, tender components. Commonly used as a warm starter, quick lunch, or pairing with bread and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable convenience and comforting heat-up consistency; some mention pronounced saltiness while others find the seasoning mild and flexible portions.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Water, Onion, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Sugar, Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate for Color, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Toasted Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Hibiscus Juice Concentrate for Color, Beef Fat, Dried Parsley, Spice, Paprika.
Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


