Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Tuscan-Style White Bean Sou... Dairy Free?

Description
This ready-to-heat soup delivers a savory, mildly herbaceous flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, used as a base for additions, and paired with sides. Customer reviews often note consistent taste, convenient prep, and good portioning and reliability.
Why it's not dairy free
- fermented whey
- cheese cultures
- dried parmesan cheese
- part skim milk
- onions, spinach, modified food starch, dried parmesan cheese
fermented whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-to-heat soup delivers a savory, mildly herbaceous flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, used as a base for additions, and paired with sides. Customer reviews often note consistent taste, convenient prep, and good portioning and reliability.
Ingredients
Water, Great Northern Beans, Carrots, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Dried Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Garlic, Basil, Sugar, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Fennel Seed, Spice, Yeast Extract, Fermented Whey, Natural Flavor, Tomato Powder, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Water, Raisin Juice Concentrate
Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Tuscan-Style White Bean Sou... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Tuscan-Style White Bean Sou... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Tuscan-Style White Bean Sou... is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


