Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Tuscan-Style White Bean Sou... Vegan?

Description
This ready-to-heat soup delivers a savory, mildly herbaceous flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, used as a base for additions, and paired with sides. Customer reviews often note consistent taste, convenient prep, and good portioning and reliability.
Why it's not vegan
- fermented whey
- cheese cultures
- part skim milk
- dried parmesan cheese
- onions, spinach, modified food starch, dried parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
fermented whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-to-heat soup delivers a savory, mildly herbaceous flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, used as a base for additions, and paired with sides. Customer reviews often note consistent taste, convenient prep, and good portioning and reliability.
Ingredients
Water, Great Northern Beans, Carrots, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Dried Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Garlic, Basil, Sugar, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Fennel Seed, Spice, Yeast Extract, Fermented Whey, Natural Flavor, Tomato Powder, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Water, Raisin Juice Concentrate
Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Tuscan-Style White Bean Sou... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Tuscan-Style White Bean Sou... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Tuscan-Style White Bean Sou... is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


