Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Vegetable Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Soup is a vegetarian soup that is known for its hearty and filling nature. It is deeply satisfying and contains no artificial flavors or colors from artificial sources. People really like this soup, with some considering it the best vegetable soup ever. Additionally, it is appreciated for being a great value. Overall, Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Soup is a thoughtfully crafted product that offers a delicious and satisfying option for vegetarians and soup enthusiasts alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetarian Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Celery, Corn, Green Beans, Tomatoes, Potatoes, Rotini Pasta (Semolina Wheat, Dried Egg White), Dried Peas, Carrot Puree, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Contains Less than 1% of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Onion, Tomato Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Yeast Extract.

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Vegetable Soup is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep