Is Progresso White Clam Sauce With Garlic & Herb, 15 Oz Cans Vegan?

Description
Ready-to-use canned sauce delivers a savory, slightly briny, aromatic flavor with a smooth, moderately chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, seafood preparations, and casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste while noting variable thickness between batches and varied appeal across serving occasions and family sizes depending on personal preference.
Why it's not vegan
- clam juice concentrate
- clam
- clams
clam juice concentrate
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-use canned sauce delivers a savory, slightly briny, aromatic flavor with a smooth, moderately chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, seafood preparations, and casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste while noting variable thickness between batches and varied appeal across serving occasions and family sizes depending on personal preference.
Ingredients
Water, Clams, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Chablis Wine Preserved With Potassium Sorbate And Sulfur Dioxide, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Parsley, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Clam Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Tomato Extract
Check Progresso White Clam Sauce With Garlic & Herb, 15 Oz Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso White Clam Sauce With Garlic & Herb, 15 Oz Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
Where to buy
Progresso White Clam Sauce With Garlic & Herb, 15 Oz Cans is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Can


