Is Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct Vegetarian?

Description
Small, fruit-flavored gummy bears offer a soft, chewy texture and pronounced sweet-tart fruit notes; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party favors, candy dishes, and baking decorations. Reviewers frequently note bright flavor variety, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity or chewiness across pieces.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, fruit-flavored gummy bears offer a soft, chewy texture and pronounced sweet-tart fruit notes; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party favors, candy dishes, and baking decorations. Reviewers frequently note bright flavor variety, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity or chewiness across pieces.
Ingredients
Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Gelatin, Pectin, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Vegetable And Fruit Juice (For Color), Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax, Turmeric (For Color), Stevia, Spirulina (For Color).
Check Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Where to buy
Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


