Is Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fruit-flavored gummy bears offer a soft, chewy texture and pronounced sweet-tart fruit notes; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party favors, candy dishes, and baking decorations. Reviewers frequently note bright flavor variety, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity or chewiness across pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Gelatin, Pectin, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Vegetable And Fruit Juice (For Color), Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax, Turmeric (For Color), Stevia, Spirulina (For Color).

Check Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing