Is ProJym Ultra Premium Protein Blend Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg white protein
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Milk Protein Isolate, Egg White Protein], Sunflower Oil Powder, Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sea Salt, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanut. May Contains Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check ProJym Ultra Premium Protein Blend Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go