Is Prokrunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural coconut flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pe po Ca Cal Iron Vita Ingredier, milk powder, cocoa lients: Milk chocolate (sugar cocoa paste, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), Whey protein, Vegetable oil Coconut oil, Milk protein, Wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, fructose), Shredded coconut, Cocoa butter, Milk powder, Soy lecithin, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate (emulsifier), Natural coconut flavour, Guar gum, Ammonium bicarbonate Sodium bicarbonate, Vitamin mix, Stevia extract. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain: Almond, Hazelnut, Sesame, Egg. Ingrédients: Chocolat au lait sucre, beurre de cacao, poudre de ait, pâte de cacao, lecithine de soya arôme naturel de vanille), Protéined lactosérum, Huile végétale, Huile de noix de coco, Protéine de lait, Farin ble, Sucres (sucre, fructose), No de COCO ranée Beurre de cacao, do enva

Check Prokrunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast