Is Prolive Original Daily Probiotic Drink Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, fructose syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, milk protein concentrate, skim milk powder, stabilisers (405, 440, 466), flavour, sweetener (955), cultures (Lactobacillus casei). Contains Milk.

Check Prolive Original Daily Probiotic Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Prolive Original Daily Probiotic Drink | Spoonful