Is Promise Gluten Free Authentic Brioche Soft Loaf Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • canola oil yeast wholegrain corn flour powdered egg white psyllium seed husk powder sugar cane fibre glycerol hydroxypropyl methylcellulose liquid whole egg potato starch xanthan gum salt guar gum white vinegar natural flavour sodium carboxymethyl cellulose sodium propionate rice starch sorbic acid rice bran methyl cellulose carotene sodium carbonate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water · Rice Flour · Corn Starch · Tapioca Starch · Sugars (sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice). Canola Oil · Yeast · Wholegrain Corn Flour Powdered Egg White · Psyllium Seed Husk Powder · Sugar Cane Fibre · Glycerol · Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose · Liquid Whole Egg Potato Starch · Xanthan Gum · Salt · Guar Gum · White Vinegar · Natural Flavour · Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose · Sodium Propionate Rice Starch · Sorbic Acid · Rice Bran · Methyl Cellulose · Carotene · Sodium Carbonate. Contains: Egg.

Check Promise Gluten Free Authentic Brioche Soft Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetMildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking