Is Promise Gluten Free Blueberry Muffins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- liquid whole egg corn starch blueberries blueberry jam
- rice flour glycerol potato starch modified tapioca starch sodium phosphate sodium carbonate salt potassium sorbate xanthan gum natural flavour
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar . Canola Oil . Liquid Whole Egg · Corn Starch · Blueberries · Blueberry Jam (sugar, Blueberries, Pectin) · Rice Flour · Glycerol · Potato Starch · Modified Tapioca Starch · Sodium Phosphate · Sodium Carbonate · Salt · Potassium Sorbate · Xanthan Gum · Natural Flavour. Contains: Egg. May Contain: Milk, Soy.
Check Promise Gluten Free Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Piece


