Is Promise Gluten Free Chia & Quinoa Sliced Bread Loaf 480g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly dense loaf with a mild nutty flavor and subtle earthiness. The crumb is moist with a slightly chewy, grainy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasts, and accompaniment to soups; reviewers note reliable toasting performance, pleasant taste, and occasional crumbliness when sliced thin, with mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Potato Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Yeast, Humectant: Glycerol, Rice Starch, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Quinoa (2.8%), Rapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup, Chia Seed (1.9%), Poppy Seed, Maize Starch, Prune Purée, Salt, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Spirit Vinegar

Check Promise Gluten Free Chia & Quinoa Sliced Bread Loaf 480g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Promise Gluten Free Chia & Quinoa Sliced Bread Loaf 480g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNuttySweet
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnack