Is Promise Gluten Free Plain Bagels 280g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Plain bagels offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a chewy, dense texture and firm crust. Shoppers often toast or slice them for sandwiches, breakfast, or snacks; reviews note they toast evenly and hold toppings well, though some customers report occasional dryness or a slightly gritty crumb when not toasted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Golden Syrup, Rice Starch, Yeast, Egg White Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Salt, Humectant: Glycerol, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavour

Check Promise Gluten Free Plain Bagels 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking