Is Promise Gluten Free Soft White Loaf Vegetarian?

Description
The loaf delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, pillowy slightly moist crumb and light crust. Reviewers note sandwich-grade slices that hold fillings well, regularly improve when toasted, and suit everyday uses like toasting, sandwiches, and French toast. Some mention occasional crumbliness and variable slice consistency across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- glycerol
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The loaf delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, pillowy slightly moist crumb and light crust. Reviewers note sandwich-grade slices that hold fillings well, regularly improve when toasted, and suit everyday uses like toasting, sandwiches, and French toast. Some mention occasional crumbliness and variable slice consistency across batches.
Ingredients
Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, cellulose, yeast, psyllium seed husk powder, potato starch, wholegrain corn flour, glycerol, rice starch, canola oil, golden syrup, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, salt, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, white vinegar, sodium propionate, rice bran, sorbic acid, methyl cellulose, xanthan gum, natural flavour, folic acid, thiamine.
Check Promise Gluten Free Soft White Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Soft White Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Best GF Bread
I have tried many GF breads and this one is one of my favourites! It taste as close as you can get to real bread.
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


