Is Promise Gluten Free Soft White Loaf Vegan?

Description
The loaf delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, pillowy slightly moist crumb and light crust. Reviewers note sandwich-grade slices that hold fillings well, regularly improve when toasted, and suit everyday uses like toasting, sandwiches, and French toast. Some mention occasional crumbliness and variable slice consistency across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- glycerol
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The loaf delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, pillowy slightly moist crumb and light crust. Reviewers note sandwich-grade slices that hold fillings well, regularly improve when toasted, and suit everyday uses like toasting, sandwiches, and French toast. Some mention occasional crumbliness and variable slice consistency across batches.
Ingredients
Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, cellulose, yeast, psyllium seed husk powder, potato starch, wholegrain corn flour, glycerol, rice starch, canola oil, golden syrup, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, salt, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, white vinegar, sodium propionate, rice bran, sorbic acid, methyl cellulose, xanthan gum, natural flavour, folic acid, thiamine.
Check Promise Gluten Free Soft White Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Soft White Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Best GF Bread
I have tried many GF breads and this one is one of my favourites! It taste as close as you can get to real bread.
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


