Is Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Rustic White Loaf Vegetarian?

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a pronounced tangy flavor with a crisp crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, and dipping into soups or sauces. Reviewers often cite reliable tang, good toastability, and occasional variability in slice firmness across batches, with mildly nutty undertones in some loaves.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- glycerol
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a pronounced tangy flavor with a crisp crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, and dipping into soups or sauces. Reviewers often cite reliable tang, good toastability, and occasional variability in slice firmness across batches, with mildly nutty undertones in some loaves.
Ingredients
Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, cellulose, yeast, psyllium seed husk powder, potato starch, wholegrain corn flour, rice starch, canola oil, sugars (golden corn syrup), glycerol, hydroxypropyl methlcellulose, corn starch, salt, modified corn starch, white vinegar, carboxymethyl cellulose, sodium propionate, sorbic acid, methyl cellulose, xanthan gum, natural flavour.
Check Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Rustic White Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Rustic White Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Low fodmap!
Tastes great and high fibre.
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


