Is Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Rustic White Loaf Vegan?

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a pronounced tangy flavor with a crisp crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, and dipping into soups or sauces. Reviewers often cite reliable tang, good toastability, and occasional variability in slice firmness across batches, with mildly nutty undertones in some loaves.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- glycerol
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a pronounced tangy flavor with a crisp crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, and dipping into soups or sauces. Reviewers often cite reliable tang, good toastability, and occasional variability in slice firmness across batches, with mildly nutty undertones in some loaves.
Ingredients
Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, cellulose, yeast, psyllium seed husk powder, potato starch, wholegrain corn flour, rice starch, canola oil, sugars (golden corn syrup), glycerol, hydroxypropyl methlcellulose, corn starch, salt, modified corn starch, white vinegar, carboxymethyl cellulose, sodium propionate, sorbic acid, methyl cellulose, xanthan gum, natural flavour.
Check Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Rustic White Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Rustic White Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Low fodmap!
Tastes great and high fibre.
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


