Is Promise Lemon Drizzle Cake Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty lemon flavor and a sweet glazed finish characterize this loaf, offering a moist, tender crumb with occasional firmness around the edges. Commonly served as an afternoon snack or dessert alongside tea or coffee, reviewers note consistent citrus notes, convenience for gatherings, and occasional comments about sweetness and shelf-life variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Corn Starch, Rice Flour , Glycerol, Potato Starch · Lemon Curd (water, Glucose Syrup,corn Starch, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Whole Egg Powder, Pectin, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Salt, Curcumin, Acetic Acid, Sodium Citrate) , Modified Tapioca Starch , Icing (sugar, Water, Palm Fat, Gelatin, Dextrose, Whey Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Agar, Citric Acid) , Sodium Phosphate Sodium Carbonate, Salt, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk, May Contain: Soy.

Check Promise Lemon Drizzle Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee