Is Promise Orthomolecular Nutraceuticals Probiotic + Organic Prebiotic Natural Berry Flavour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • non-medicinal natural mix berry flavour
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

non-medicinal natural mix berry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Ingredients: 2 Teaspoons (6.6 G) Contains: Bifidobacterium Bifidum (bb-02) (certified Halal + Kosher) - 1.8 Billion Cfu, Bifidobacterium Animalis Subsp. Lactis (bl-04) (certified Halal + Kosher) - 3.7 Billion Cfu, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (la-14) (certified Halal + Kosher) - 4.4 Billion Cfu, Lactobacillus Plantarum (lp-115) (certified Halal + Kosher) - 1.5 Billion Cfu, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (lr-32) (certified Halal + Kosher) - 1.2 Billion Cfu, Lactobacillus Salivarius (ls-33) (certified Halal + Kosher) - 1.2 Billion Cfu, Organic Inulin - 6000 Mg. Non-medicinal Ingredients: Natural Mix Berry Flavour, Stevia.

Check Promise Orthomolecular Nutraceuticals Probiotic + Organic Prebiotic Natural Berry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go