Is Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A dark, thick spread with concentrated savory umami flavor and sticky, paste-like texture. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and used sparingly in cooking to boost depth. Reviews note a strong, polarizing taste that many call an acquired preference, praising versatility but warning that a little goes far.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerol monostearate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A dark, thick spread with concentrated savory umami flavor and sticky, paste-like texture. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and used sparingly in cooking to boost depth. Reviews note a strong, polarizing taste that many call an acquired preference, praising versatility but warning that a little goes far.
Ingredients
Vegetable Protein Extract, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Water, Colour (caramel (150c), Cornflour (from Wheat), Salt, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Onion, Emulsifier (glycerol Monostearate), Thickeners (modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Gum (carrageenan), Food Acid (citric), Spice Extract. Wheat., Peanuts May Be Present
Check Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


