Is Pronutz Chocolate Tiramisu Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural flavors
  • natural tiramisu flavor
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel And/or Palm), Whey Powder (milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose (milk), Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Almonds, Natural Tiramisu Flavor (sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors). Contains Almonds, Soy, Milk. Packed And Processed In Facility That Packages Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, And Egg Products, Shell Pieces Or Other Naturally Occurring Objects.

Check Pronutz Chocolate Tiramisu Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing