Is ProOmega Joint Xtra 540 EPA/360 DHA 90 Soft Gels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uc-ii standardized chicken cartilage
  • gelatin
  • glucosamine sulfate
  • glycerin

uc-ii standardized chicken cartilage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Deep Sea Fish Oil (From Anchovies and Sardines), Salt Gel Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Carob Color, Natural Lemon Flavor), Glucosamine Sulfate, Beeswax, UC-II Standardized Chicken Cartilage, D-Alpha Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Rosemary Extract (A Natural Preservative), Potassium Chloride (Stabilizer).

Check ProOmega Joint Xtra 540 EPA/360 DHA 90 Soft Gels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go