Is Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Grape - 24 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavor

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Grape flavored beverage presents a sweet, artificial grape taste with a smooth, thin mouthfeel and light effervescence. People commonly drink it during workouts, sports, travel, or everyday hydration. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient resealable packaging, consistent flavor, portability, and mixed opinions on sweetness and aftertaste; many prefer it served cold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin E Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Grape - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Grape - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

KrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Grape - 24 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful