Is Propel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin e acetate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • +2 more

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), NATURAL FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), SILICON DIOXIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE.

Check Propel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.