Is Propel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin e acetate
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- +2 more
vitamin e acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), NATURAL FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), SILICON DIOXIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE.
Check Propel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Propel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Propel Water Beverage, with Vitamins, Berry 16.9 fl oz (1.05 pt) 500 ml
Propel Kiwi Strawberry Water Beverage 16.9 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle.
Propel Zero Sugar Kiwi Strawberry Electrolyte Water Beverage 20 oz
Propel Berry Water Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Propel Zero Calories Kiwi Strawberry Flavored Water Beverage (6-16.9 Fl Oz) 101.4 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles


